Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy relating to the use of personal data.

FDS-Timing Sàrl (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors (“you”, “your”) to www.fdstiming.com.
Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.
By using the the Platform (which includes the download and installation of the App), you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of the Privacy Policy.

1     Introduction

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website terms and conditions and is a statement to how we shall process your Personal Data.  We take the security and privacy of you and your Personal Data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online.   Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted.  We do not accept any responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data beyond our control.
Our primary reason for collecting your Personal Data is to process queries which you raise in relation to the Website and provide you with the most efficient service possible.
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.
The Website may contain links to Third Party Sites.  Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any Third-Party Sites and advise you to read the privacy statements of any Third-Party Site you visit which collects personal information.

2     Our Policy for Processing your Personal Data

What Personal Data do we process and where do we get if from?

When you contact us via the “Contact us” on the Website or by telephone or email we will collect Personal Data from you or using our platform “FDS-Cloud” from our App.

  • Personal information may also be obtained automatically by your internet browser.
  • The types of Personal Data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, your contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address).
  • We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to the Website through the use of Cookies.  This information may include for example, the pages which you browse, and goods viewed.  This information helps us to better manage and develop the Website.

3     What do we do with your Personal Data?

We will process your Personal Data so that we can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time through the “Contact” on the Website or by telephone and email.

Other purposes for which we will Process your Personal Data are:

  • the general maintenance of our database and records by us.
  • for security purposes to protect your Personal Data held and/or Processed by us.
  • for training our employees in respect of providing our service to you.
  • for our general marketing purposes.

 

4     Who else gets to see your Personal Data

FDS-Timing allowed to share your personal information with

  • Our office staff
  • Third parties: FDS-Timing will only share your personal data for helping on the service / sales (our Partner). Your personal data is not sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except as requested by you.

5     Your rights

You have the right to object to your Personal Data being used for “direct marketing” and/or “host mailing” purposes (see condition in 3).
You can change your options in relation to the information you wish to receive at any time by sending an email to info@fdstiming.com
As mentioned above you can set your internet browser to refuse Cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up.
You have the right under the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) to request from us information as to what Personal Data we are Processing about you.  Such requests should be made in writing to the Compliance Officer and should be accompanied by a €10.00 fee.  We will provide you with the relevant information within 40 days of the receipt of your fee.
You have other rights under the FADP in relation to our Processing of your Personal Data.

6     Maintenance of your Personal Data

We are committed to the security of your Personal Data.  All of our employees with access to your Personal Data and/or are associated with the Processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data.
We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the Personal Data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

7     General application of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your Personal Data provided to us and not to Personal Data you may provide directly to third parties (for example the operators of any Third Party Sites).  Any third parties will have their own policies in respect of Processing Personal Data you provide to them and/or your Personal Data that we may disclose to them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8     Contact Information

  • If you have any queries about our Processing or use of your Personal Data you should write, in the first instance to the Compliance Officer.

9     Cookies

FDS-Timing uses cookies on the Website. By clicking “Ok” on the cookie notification of our Website or continuing to use the Website, you consent to the placing of cookies.
A cookie is a simple small file that a website stores on your hard disk via the browser. Information is stored in a cookie. Different types of cookies can be used per visit.
Below you find more information about the cookies used by and via the Website and for what purposes.

Advertisement cookies: through these cookies we are able to show advertisements. These cookies are used to keep track of which advertisements you have already seen in order to prevent you from seeing the same advisement. They are also used to keep track of how often an advisement is clicked.

Analytical cookies: these cookies are anonymous and allow FDS-Timing to improve the Website. These cookies collect information about the way visitors use the Website, such as information about the most frequently visited pages or the number of displayed error messages. The information collected by these cookies may not be used for marketing purposes and will not be passed on to third parties.

Functional and strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are anonymous and allow you to view our Website, use the functions on the Website and obtain access to protected areas. The information collected by these cookies may not be used for marketing purposes. If the use of this type of cookie is not permitted by you, this may result in (parts of) the Website not functioning properly.

Permanent cookies: with the use of permanent cookies, we can ensure that you do not have to repeat the performance of certain actions. It recognizes the preferences you provided when you previously visited our Website. In this way you save time and the Website is more pleasant to use. You can delete permanent cookies via the settings of your browser.

Session cookies: session cookies are used during your visit and are automatically deleted when you close the browser. Through these cookies we can remember which parts of our Website you viewed during a visit and we coordinate our services accordingly.

Social media cookies: these are cookies to share the content of our Website via social media. For the functioning of these buttons social media cookies are used from the social media parties, so that they recognize you when you want to share a page of the Website. For the cookies that the social media parties place and the possible data they collect, we refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their own websites.

Google cookies: Google cookies are used in applications from Google, such as Google maps and Google Analytics. For the functioning of these applications, cookies are used from Google, so that they recognize your location and or IP-address. For the cookies that Google Places and the possible data they collect, we refer you to the statements that Google provides on their own websites.

Other/unforeseen cookies: due to the way internet and websites work, FDS-Timing may not always have insight into the cookies that third parties place via our Website. This is especially the case when our web pages contain so-called ’embedded elements’ (these are texts, documents, images or films that are stored with another party, but which are displayed on, in or via our Website).

10     Revision Clause

FDS-Timing reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. However, we do not limit your rights under this Privacy Policy without your express consent. You can find the most up-to-date version of this Privacy Policy at any time on the Platform.

11     Contact details

In case of any questions about this Privacy-and Cookie Policy, you can contact us by regular mail via: FDS-Timing Sàrl, Rue du Nord 123, 2300 Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, info@fdstiming.com.

12     Date

This Privacy Policy was last amended on July 1st  2020

 

FDS-Timing Sàrl
Rue du Nord 123
2300 Chaux-de-Fonds
Switzerland

[ultimate_gdpr_policy_accept]